Newsletter

At OriginsInfo we offer a quarterly newsletter to our subscribers. Enter your email address below to subscribe.



Privacy Policy

Types of personal information collected, how it is collected and how it is stored

The main source of personal information collected by OriginsInfo is provided by a contracted third party supplier. It comprises personal name, family name and gender for adults in Australia and New Zealand.  

We collect personal information from third parties who confirm that the information was acquired in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act, that they are entitled to provide it to us, and that they are able to authorise us to use it for the purposes for which they are supplying it.

The data is held securely in an electronic form at our own premises.

We also collect personal information (names and gender) from published documents such as newspapers which we transcribe or scan and compile into a database held at our own premises.  

We maintain a database of individual business contacts, normally provided to us by an individual by email or on a business card.  This comprises names, employer, role, telephone numbers, email address and a history of the contact and communication with them.

Information provided when you choose to complete a form on our website is added to the business contacts database.

We implement a range of technical and administrative security measures to protect all personal information and destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Purposes for handling personal information

We collect personal information so we can provide consulting and other services based on the Origins software.  This includes processing name information using the Origins software and aggregating the de-personalised results into name origin categories and/or geographical units that are no smaller than a Mesh Block.  The Mesh Block is the smallest data collection and reporting area used by the Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS).  This enables us to create reporting and mapping products based on de-identified Origins data.

OriginsInfo also processes personal information collected from published sources to monitor and validate the performance of the Origins software.

Our database of individual business contacts is held for business development and account management purposes.

Sharing of personal information

We share personal information with third party service providers who are engaged to assist with the improvement of products and services offered by OriginsInfo.  The personal information is de-personalised and destroyed as part of the process used by the third party service provider.

The third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries including the United Kingdom.  We take steps to ensure that all our service providers agree to protect the privacy and security of personal information to at least the standards that are applicable in Australia, and to use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

Digital services

We provide information through a website (originsinfo.com.au) and may collect a variety of information relating to interactions with our website. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, referring website, and user activity such as links clicked.

Third party vendors (eg Google Analytics) may record non-personal information from cookies, server logs and similar technology from your browser, including your IP address.  You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by using the Google opt-out page.

Some information we collect relates to a device, or is of an aggregated or statistical nature.  From this information, we have no way of knowing the identity of the user.  Our website may contain links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

This information is used to help us improve the relevance and design of our website. Visitors to our website can choose to opt in to receive a periodical newsletter from OriginsInfo.  The personal information we collect through this process is used to communicate to subscribers, send newsletters to their email address, and add their contact information to our database of individual business contacts.

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback

If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below.  In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.

Feedback is also welcome on how this privacy policy can be improved so that it is better understood and more effective in achieving its purpose.

Contact

Queries regarding privacy should be directed to the OriginsInfo Privacy Officer:
http://www.originsinfo.com.au/about/contact
Phone:    +61 418 359 711
Last updated: March 2014
MD&A Pty Ltd (‘OriginsInfo’)

Contact OriginsInfo

Australia and New Zealand

OriginsInfo
Contact us
mob:
+61 418 359 711

Europe and USA

Experian Marketing Services