Newsletter

At OriginsInfo we offer a quarterly newsletter to our subscribers. Enter your email address below to subscribe.



Privacy Statement

At OriginsInfo we respect the privacy of personal information in our care.  Our Privacy Policy describes how we deal with the personal information we collect.

OriginsInfo does not disclose or sell personal information about individuals neither does it facilitate the transfer of personal information to clients.  In order to operate, we receive and share some personal data with trusted suppliers who must use the data only for the contractually agreed purposes.  They must also handle the data in accordance with Australian privacy legislation.

Information generated through the use of Origins name analysis software is not considered to be personal information within the meaning of the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

Because Origins data is not personal information, then according to proper statutory construction, the Origins information is therefore not sensitive information within the meaning of the Act or the APPs.

This view has been substantiated through independent legal advice, informal discussion with the former Privacy Commissioner, and is supported by the Association for Data-driven Marketing and Advertising (ADMA).

Further, the APP Guidelines explicitly state that “.. surnames … will not constitute sensitive information that necessarily indicates the racial or ethnic origin of an individual … .” 1

This means that Origins codes appended to client databases do not constitute personal information or sensitive information.  Origins codes can therefore be used for insight, modelling, mapping, customised communications and decisioning.

Users of Origins data enter into a contract where they accept a set of protocols that are designed to ensure that the uses of Origins data are appropriate and responsible.

For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.  If you need further detail relating to compliance and how we have arrived at our conclusion, please contact us 

1. See http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/applying-privacy-law/app-guidelines/ Chapter B, paragraph B.133

Contact OriginsInfo

Australia and New Zealand

OriginsInfo
Contact us
mob:
+61 418 359 711

Europe and USA

Experian Marketing Services